Liquid Paraffin for Hair is also known as liquid paraffin (paraffin liquid). It is derived from petroleum. It’s a mixture of straight-chain hydrocarbons that occur during the petroleum distillation process. Pure paraffin has been used for hair enhancement for long years. It is a common ingredient of creams, lotions, and other face and body care products because it’s a greasy, protective emollient. Few people know that Liquid Paraffin for Hair is used for treating stomach problems. It’s an attractive substance for cosmetic companies because it’s cheap.
About this item
- Liquid Paraffin for Hair doesn’t penetrate the epidermis or hair, it leaves an oily occlusive lipid coat on the surface. It locks water in and protects from the toxins (which could penetrate the hair) and other damaging environmental factors (frost, strong wind, or sunlight). The oil delivers good conditioning, shine, softness, and smoothness, thickening the structure and closing cuticle scales. Another benefit is connected with the antistatic properties – it prevents hair static and flyaways.
- Liquid Paraffin is used in the treatment of dry skin. It relieves dry skin conditions such as eczema, ichthyosis, and pruritus of the elderly. Liquid Paraffin is an emollient (a substance that softens or soothes the skin). It works by preventing water loss from the outer layer of skin.
- Product Dimensions : 4 x 4 x 10 cm
- Date First Available : 5 July 2021
- Manufacturer : SHRI VILAKSH ENTERPRISES KANPUR 208017 U.P Help Line: +919260992100 www.loyalgel.com
- ASIN : B098NQZG6Y
- Item part number : LLPSH100
- Country of Origin : India