Stearic Acid is found naturally in vegetable fats. It is a fatty acid that is present in several food items as well. Stearic Acid is typically used due to its anionic emulsifier to be used in o/w emulsions. Stearic Acid is also used in many personal care applications like soaps, lotions, creams, etc. Stearic Acid is available as flakes that are white or slightly yellow in color. Also, it is slightly soluble in water and can be completely dissolved in oil. It is a saturated type of fatty acid that can be also found in Shea Butter and Cocoa Butter. Stearic Acid is also used in cosmetic applications due to its properties such as Cleansing, Surfactant, Refatting, Emulsifying, Emulsion Stabilizing, and Masking. Stearic Acid can be obtained from animal fats, it is mostly manufactured from vegetable oils and plant sources to make it ideal for everyone. Due to its thickening properties., Stearic Acid is mostly retrieved from Palm Oil and it proves to be one of the better alternatives to chemical-based cosmetic ingredients.
About this item
- Thick Properties: Due to its thickening properties, Stearic Acid is often used to harden soaps, candle making, and some other personal care products. It improves the lathering properties of soaps and also extends a velvety texture to them. Stearic Acid extends the shelf life of cosmetic applications.
- Skin moisturizer: Stearic Acid is used in moisturizers and other skincare products due to its potential of retaining the moisture content of your skin. Stearic Acid is added in lubricants and it is also used in skincare products as it soothes your skin and restores its natural glow.
- Deep cleanser: Stearic Acid is used as a skin cleanser as well due to its ability to eliminate sweat, dirt, and other impurities from the surface of your oily and dry skin. Also, Stearic acid enhances the conditioning effect when added to skin cleansers. Stearic Acid is also used in shampoos as it makes your hair soft, glossy, and light.
- Stearic Acid is used in cosmetic applications due to its emollient and lubricating properties. It is also used to stabilize, thicken, and soften emulsions and has soothing properties as well. Stearic Acid adds a pearly shine to products and makes them soft and velvety as well. Its occlusive property gives it the potential to prevent loss of moisture from the surface of your skin.
- Date First Available : 25 August 2021
- Manufacturer : SHRI VILAKSH ENTERPRISES KANPUR 208017 U.P Help Line: +919260992100 www.loyalgel.com
- ASIN : B09FGZ52JY
- Item part number : LSTAP1KG
- Country of Origin : India