Turkey Red Oil is also known as Sulfated Castor Oil. It is the only oil that will completely disperse in water. The oil is expressed from the seed. Sulfated castor oil is created by adding sulfuric acid to castor oil, and is considered the first synthetic detergent. Turkey Red Oil has a distinct and heavy scent. It is a surfactant and therefore makes a wonderful base for bath oil as it mixes well with water, producing a milk bath. Uses: Used in Textile industries, Sugar industry, as a defoaming agent, as an Emulsifier. In cosmetics, it is used as humectants and as an Emulsifier for Oil baths.
About this item
- In the agricultural industry, it is used as organic manure and helps plants to grow.
- In textiles, as surfactants and wetting agents, in the paper industry for defoaming, in cosmetics as emulsifiers, in the pharmaceuticals industry as undecylenate, in paints inks, and as lubricants.
- For the soap-making industry that wishes to manufacture transparent soaps, this Turkey Red Oil or sulfonated castor oil helps in superfatting liquid soap.
- This oil also helps to emulsify essential oils so that they can dissolve in other water-based products.
- Date First Available : 7 October 2020
- Manufacturer : SHRI VILAKSH ENTERPRISES KANPUR 208017 U.P Help Line: +919260992100 www.loyalgel.com
- ASIN : B09KRDYM3L
- Item part number : TRO100ML
- Country of Origin : India